Privacy Policy:

 

Effective Date: November 25, 2019

Inyore Inc, (“Inyore”, “we”, “us”, “our”) provides a messaging platform to professionals to build communities, share experiences and information without the fear of losing their job, looking stupid or being judged. Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and share your personal information and to assist you in exercising the privacy rights available to you.

SCOPE.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information processed by us in our business, including on our websites, mobile applications, and other online or offline offerings (collectively, the “Services”).

I. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

The categories of personal information we collect depends on your relationship with us.

Information You Provide to Us

User Account Creation. When you create a user account, we collect your basic profile data from LinkedIn Api.

Your Communications with Us. We collect personal information from you such as email address, phone number, or mailing address when you request information about our Services, apply for a job or otherwise communicate with us.

Customer Service and Support. If you call or otherwise interact with our customer service and support, we may collect the information you provide to our representatives. In addition, we may record telephone calls between you and our representatives for training and quality assurance purposes.

Surveys. We may contact you to participate in surveys on our own behalf or on behalf of your employer. If you decide to participate, you may be asked to provide certain information which may include personal information.

Interactive Features. Inyore may offer interactive features such as commenting functionalities, chat services, review forums, and social media pages. Inyore and other individuals who use our Services may collect the information you submit or make available through these interactive features. Any information you share on the public sections of these channels will be considered “public” and is not subject to privacy protections referenced herein.

Conferences, Trade Shows, and other Events. We may attend conferences, trade shows, and other events where we collect personal information from individuals who interact with or express an interest in Inyore and/or the Services. If you provide us with any information at one of these events, we will use it for the purposes for which it was collected.

Registration for Sweepstakes or Contests. We may run sweepstakes and contests. Contact information you provide may be used to reach you about the sweepstakes or contest and for other promotional, marketing and business purposes, if permitted by law. In some jurisdictions, we are required to publicly share information of winners.

Information Collected Automatically

Information Related to the Use of the Services. We may collect certain information automatically when you use the Services. This information may include your Internet protocol (IP) address, user settings, MAC address, cookie identifiers, mobile carrier, mobile advertising and other unique identifiers, details about your browser, operating system or device, location information (including inferred location based off of your IP address), Internet service provider, pages that you visit before, during and after using the Services, information about the links you click, information about how you interact with the Services, including the frequency and duration of your activities, and other information about how you use the Services. Information we collect may be associated with accounts and other devices.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Personalized Advertising. We, as well as third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on the Services, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies (“Technologies”) to automatically collect information through the Services. Technologies are essentially small data files placed on your device that allow us and our partners to record certain pieces of information whenever you visit or interact with our Services.

  • Cookies. Cookies are small text files placed in device browsers to store their preferences. Most browsers allow you to block and delete cookies. However, if you do that, the Services may not work properly.
  • Pixel Tags/Web Beacons. A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a piece of code embedded in the Services that collects information about engagement with the Services. The use of a pixel allows us to record, for example, that a user has visited a particular web page or clicked on a particular advertisement. We may also include web beacons in emails to understand whether messages have been opened, acted on, or forwarded.

Analytics. We may also use service providers to collect and process analytics information on our Services.

Information from Other Sources

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including through third party services and organizations to supplement information provided by you. For example, if you access our Services through a third-party application, such as an app store, a third-party login service, or a social networking site, we may collect information about you from that third-party application that you have made available via your privacy settings.

II. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION.

We use personal information for a variety of business purposes, including to:

To Provide the Services or Information Requested, such as:

  • Fulfilling our contract with you or the organization on whose behalf you use the Services;
  • Managing your information;
  • Processing payment card and/or other financial information to facilitate your use of the Services;
  • Responding to questions, comments, and other requests;
  • Providing access to certain areas, functionalities, and features of our Services; and
  • Answering requests for customer or technical support.

Administrative Purposes, such as:

  • Pursuing legitimate interests, such as direct marketing, research and development (including marketing research), network and information security, and fraud prevention;
  • Measuring interest and engagement in our Services;
  • Developing new products and services;
  • Ensuring internal quality control and safety;
  • Authenticating and verifying individual identities;
  • Carrying out audits;
  • Communicating with you about your account, activities on our Services and Privacy Notice changes;
  • Preventing and prosecuting potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  • Enforcing our agreements; and
  • Complying with our legal obligations.

Marketing Our Products and Services. We may use personal information to tailor and provide you with content and advertisements. We may provide you with these materials as permitted by applicable law.

If you have any questions about our marketing practices or if you would like to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, you may contact us at any time as set forth below.

Consent. We may use personal information for other purposes that are clearly disclosed to you at the time you provide personal information or with your consent.

Automated profiling. We may use technologies to engage in automated decision making or profiling. We will not make automated decisions about you that would significantly affect you, unless such a decision is necessary as part of a contract we have with you, we have your consent, or we are permitted by law to use such technology. For more information, please contact us as set forth below.

Use of De-identified and Aggregated Information. We may use personal information and other data about you to create de-identified and aggregated information, such as de-identified demographic information, de-identified location information, information about the computer or device from which you access our Services, or other analyses we create. De-identified and/or aggregated information is not personal information, and we may use and disclose such information in a number of ways, including research, internal analysis, analytics, and any other legally permissible purposes.

Share Content with Friends or Colleagues. Our Services may offer various tools and functionalities. For example, we may allow you to provide information about your friends through our referral services. Our referral services may allow you to forward or share certain content with a friend or colleague, such as an email inviting your friend to use our Services.

How We Use Automatic Collection Technologies. We, as well as third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on the Services, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies to automatically collect information through the Services. Our uses of these Technologies fall into the following general categories:

  • Operationally Necessary. This includes Technologies that allow you access to our Services, applications, and tools that are required to identify irregular site behavior, prevent fraudulent activity and improve security or that allow you to make use of our functionality;
  • Performance Related. We may use Technologies to assess the performance of our Services, including as part of our analytic practices to help us understand how our visitors use the Services;
  • Functionality Related. We may use Technologies that allow us to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing or using our Services. This may include identifying you when you sign into our Services or keeping track of your specified preferences, interests, or past items viewed;
  • Advertising or Targeting Related. We may use first party or third-party Technologies to deliver content, including ads relevant to your interests, on our Services or on third party sites.

Cross-Device Tracking. Your browsing activity may be tracked across different websites and different devices or apps. For example, we may attempt to match your browsing activity on your mobile device with your browsing activity on your laptop. To do this our technology partners may share data, such as your browsing patterns, geo-location and device identifiers, and will match the information of the browser and devices that appear to be used by the same person.

III. DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES.

Inyore may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties.

Service Providers. We may share any personal information we collect about you with our third-party service providers. The categories of service providers (processors) to whom we entrust personal information include: IT and related services; payment processors; customer service providers; and vendors to support the provision of the Services.

Other Users. When you use the Services, including our interactive features, you may share certain information with others. This information can include your randomly-assigned user name and specific comments you provide. You may be able to reveal your identity and/or personal information through these features, but whether you do so will be your choice.

Customers. If your use of our Services is based on a contract we have with our customer (e.g., your employer), we may share information about the use of the Services with the relevant customer(s).

Business Partners. We may provide personal information to business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services.

Affiliates. We may share personal information with our affiliated entities.

Advertising Partners. Through our Services, we may allow third party advertising partners to set Technologies and other tracking tools to collect information regarding your activities and your device (e.g., your IP address, cookie identifiers, page(s) visited, location, time of day). These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other websites) for purposes of delivering targeted advertisements to you when you visit third party websites within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising” or “personalized advertising.” If you prefer not to share your personal information with third party advertising partners, you may follow the instructions below.

Disclosures to Protect Us or Others. We may access, preserve, and disclose any information we store associated with you to external parties if we, in good faith, believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; protect your, our or others’ rights, property, or safety; enforce our policies or contracts; collect amounts owed to us; or assist with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity.

Disclosure in the Event of Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction, as permitted by law and/or contract.

IV. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS.

All information processed by us may be transferred, processed, and stored anywhere in the world, including but not limited to, the United States or other countries, which may have data protection laws that are different from the laws where you live. We endeavor to safeguard your information consistent with the requirements of applicable laws.Further details can be provided upon request.

Inyore complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. Inyore has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such data. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and data subject rights under the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please
visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Inyore Inc is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

Pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, EU, UK, and Swiss individuals have the right to obtain our confirmation of whether we maintain personal information relating to you in the United States. Upon request, we will provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you. You may also correct, amend, or delete the personal information we hold about you. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data transferred to the United States under Privacy Shield, should direct their query to info@inyore.com. If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

We will provide an individual opt-out choice, or opt-in for sensitive data, before we share your data with third parties other than our agents, or before we use it for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized. To request to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, please submit a written request to info@inyore.com.

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Inyore’s accountability for personal data that it receives in the United States under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party is described in the Privacy Shield Principles. In particular, Inyore remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Inyore proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Inyore Inc commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Inyore Inc at:info@inyore.com. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/file-a-complaint/

Inyore has further committed to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

Inyore has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit http://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumersfor more information and to file a complaint. This service is provided free of charge to you.

If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. See Privacy Shield Annex 1 at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

V. YOUR CHOICES.

General.

You may have the right to object to or opt out of certain uses of your personal information.

Email Communications.

If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt out of receiving future emails. Note that you will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or Services you have requested. We may also send you certain non-promotional communications regarding us and our Services, and you will not be able to opt out of those communications (e.g., communications regarding the Services or updates to our agreements or this Privacy Policy).

Mobile Devices.

We may send you push notifications through our mobile application. You may at any time opt-out from receiving these types of communications by changing the settings on your mobile device. With your consent, we may also collect precise location information if you use our mobile applications. You may opt-out of this collection by changing the settings on your mobile device.

“Do Not Track.”

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising.

You may stop or restrict the placement of Technologies on your device or remove them by adjusting your preferences as your browser or device permits. Please note that cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on mobile applications. However, you may opt-out of personalized advertisements on some mobile applications by following the instructions for Android and iOS.

The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt out of receiving targeted ads from data partners and other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs. You can access these and learn more about targeted advertising and consumer choice and privacy, at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, https://youradchoices.ca/choices/, and http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Please note you must separately opt out in each browser and on each device.

Your Privacy Rights.

For purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act, we do not “sell” your personal information.

In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to: (i) request confirmation of whether we are processing your personal information; (ii) obtain access to or a copy of your personal information; (iii) receive an electronic copy of personal information that you have provided to us, or ask us to send that information to another company (the “right of data portability”); (iv) restrict our uses of your personal information; (v) seek correction or amendment of inaccurate, untrue, incomplete, or improperly processed personal information; (vi) withdraw your consent and (vii) request erasure of personal information held about you by us, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set forth below.

We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws.To protect your privacy, we will take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request.

If you are a California resident, you have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Inyore for the exercise of your rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act.

VI. DATA RETENTION.

We store the personal information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services,resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

VII. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION.

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, no system is 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unauthorized disclosure.

By using the Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Services, by mail or by sending an e-mail to you.

VIII. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION.

The Services are not directed to children under 13 (or other age as required by local law), and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may contact us as set forth below. If we learn that we have collected any personal information in violation of applicable law, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

IX. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES/APPLICATIONS.

The Services may contain links to other websites/applications and other websites/applications may reference or link to our Services. These third-party services are not controlled by us. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each website and application with which they interact. We do not endorse, screen or approve, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. Visiting these other websites or applications is at your own risk.

X. SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY.

If you are located in the European Economic Area, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe our processing of your personal information violates applicable law.A list of Supervisory Authorities is available here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

XI. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you as required by applicable law. You understand and agree that you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Services after the new Privacy Policy takes effect.

XII. CONTACT US.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to submit a request to exercise your rights as detailed in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Inyore
info@inyore.com